Chinmaya Mission Houston

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Our Bala Vihar Teachers

A team of specially trained, experienced, and dedicated teachers conduct the Bala Vihar program. Through games, arts, crafts, stories, and other unique techniques, the Bala Vihar program teaches and reinforces spiritual and cultural values. The curriculum designed for all grade levels (Pre-KG through Grade 12) is creative and dynamic, and covers a wide range of topics.  To contact the teachers, please click on the teachers list.

Grade/
Subject

Room  No
 Topic       
Teachers
Session I
Session II
Pre-KG
S 117
Miscellaneous        
 Datta Mehta, Ela Batavia
Suparna Kulkarni, Rita Mistry
KG
N 105
Balavihar Alphabet
Priya Dhamankar, Alpa Kabnur, Rohini Deshmukh
Parvathi Sriram, Ramya Badala, Sneha Joshi
Grade 1
S 110
Bala Ramayana
Meena Aithala, Shashi Jajoo
Dipti Kothari, Meera Raval, Priti Dhruv
Grade 2A
N 103
Hanumanji        
Sunitha Mulayath, Vijji Chakravarthy, Anishaa Potnis
Vaishali Chaubal, Yamini Pandey
Grade 2B
N 104


Shilpa Byrichetty, Shetal Upadhyay, Rita Thakkar
Grade 3 S 107
Bala Bhagavatam
Harsha Odhav, Padmaja Reddy, Bhavana Desai
Margi Dhruv, Suchitha Shakthimani, Pooja Agarwal
Grade 4 S 112

Krsna Lila and

My 24 Teachers

Sreedevi Gundamaraju, Shalini Somaraj, Madhu Mittal
Rekha Dixit, Indu Jain
Grade 5 N 204
Symbolism in Hinduism Padmashree Rao, Sushila Patel
Surabhi Mahajan, Radhika Koppanur
Grade 6 S 202
India, the Sacred Land
Asha Kohli, Vivek Chitale
Shobha Ravishankar, Sujatha Ramakrishnan
Grade 7 N 202
P.O. Box Mr. God
Neena Kumar
Shobha Shekhar, Deepthi Raju
Grade 8 S 201
Yato Dharma Tato Jaya
Morali Sharma
Manasa Kethireddipalli, Darshana Desai
Grade 9 S 109
Hindu Culture
Madhavi Vaidya
Jasmin Patel
Grade 10 S 203
Bhagavad Gita Priti Parikh
Darshana Aunty, Amar Raval
Grade 11 N 203
Bhagavad Gita Jayshri Naik, Mamatha Narra

Rajni Jain
Grade 12/CHYK S 108
Self Unfoldment
Grade 12
Darshana Aunty, Poonam Malhotra
CHYK
Kailash Dangayach


Language,  Orchestra, Slokathon Teachers


Session 1
Session II
Grade
Room No
Teachers
Room No
Teachers
Hindi 1A                              
N 202
Hema Pandya                     N 103
Sneha Thakar
Hindi 1B  
N 203
Usha VasuN 104
Sherley Rastogi
Hindi 2
N 204
Poonam Bhateja
N 105
Poonam Khosla
Hindi 3
N 105
Sunita Dawar


Hindi 4 -5
S 117
Madhavi Pasupuleti,
Ritoo Chaturvedi


Telugu 1
S 203
Veera Kambala


Telugu 2
N 205A
Anitha Devireddy


Telugu 3 & 4
S 204
Surya Kantipudi, Chandra Gullapalli


Gajarati
S 110
Neha Vyas, Smitha Pandya


Marathi 1
S 108
Sangita Mankar,
Sneha Sandhane



Bhajana 1 &
Orchestra 1
N 103
Nalini Modi, Brinda Ganesh


Bhajana 2A  &
Orchestra 2A
N 104
Anjali Pandit


Bhajana 2B &
Orchestra 2B
S 109
Jamuna Mirali, Sucheta Karandhikar


Slokathon-1A
S 201
Ramesh Kamath


Slokathin-1B
S 202
Sriganesh Karur


Student Council
S 202



Adult Chanting
S 107