Chinmaya Mission Houston

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Our Bala Vihar Teachers

A team of specially trained, experienced, and dedicated teachers conduct the Bala Vihar program. Through games, arts, crafts, stories, and other unique techniques, the Bala Vihar program teaches and reinforces spiritual and cultural values. The curriculum designed for all grade levels (Pre-KG through Grade 12) is creative and dynamic, and covers a wide range of topics. 

To contact teachers, please click here.

Grade/
Subject

Room  No
 Topic       
Teachers
Session I
Session II
Pre-KG
S 117
Miscellaneous        

Suparna Kulkarni, Datta mehta, Surya Kantipudi

Latha Raman, Rita Mistry

KG
N 105
Balavihar Alphabet

Priya Mohan, Rupali Tandon, Dhara Surati

Suchita Popat, Deepa Suresh

Grade 1
S 110
Bala Ramayana

Margi Dhruv, Sunitha Mulayath



Parvathi Sriram, Dipti Kothari, Veena Nayak


Grade 2
N 103
Hanumanji        

Harsha Odhav, Kanan Mehta, Shreevani Rao

Shobha Shekhar, Sushila Patel

Grade 3 S 107
Bala Bhagavatam

Alpa Kabnur, Mrudula Madireddy

Karuna Tailor, Nisha Mehta

Grade 4 S 112

Krsna Lila and

My 24 Teachers

Viji Chakravarthy, Kalpana Lalloo

Rekha Dixit, Shetal Upadhyay, Ramya Badala

Grade 5 N 204
Symbolism in Hinduism Priya Jayashankar, Ruchira Shah 

Shobha Ravishankar, Shilpa Byrichetty, Aarati Randeria

Grade 6 S 202
India, the Sacred Land

Meena Aithala, Pooja Dasani, Indu Jain

Shalini Somaraj,  Purvi Dhutia

Grade 7 N 202
P.O. Box Mr. God

Jasmin Patel, Vivek Chitale

Radhika Koppanur, Padmaja Reddy

Grade 8 S 201
Yato Dharma Tato Jaya

Sonal Shah, Avanthika Gopal

Deepthi Raju, Sreedevi Gundamaraju

Grade 9 S 109
Hindu Culture

Manasa Kethireddipalli, Madhu Mittal

Padmashree Rao, Darshana Desai

Grade 10 S 203
Bhagavad Gita

Jayshri Naik

Mamatha Narra

Grade 11 N 203
Bhagavad Gita

Priti Parikh, Asha Kohli


Grade 12/CHYK S 108
Self Unfoldment

Br. Shweta Chaitanya



Language,  Orchestra, Slokathon Teachers


Session 1
Session II
Grade
Room No
Teachers
Room No
Teachers
Hindi 1A                              
N 202
       

Hema Pandya, Padma Sree Ventrapragada


Hindi 1B  
N 203

Usha Vasu, Meghna Trivedi


Hindi 2
N 204

Sherley Rastogi, Shweta Saxena



Hindi 3
N 105
Sunita Dawar, Mahika Dawar


Hindi 4
S 117
Poonam Bhateja, Malini Udtha

Hindi 5
S 117

Lalita Khemka



Telugu 1
S 203

Veera Kambala, Nagasirisha Uppalapati



Telugu 2
N 205A
Anitha Devireddy


Telugu 3
S 204

Kasthuri Kona



Telugu 4
S 204

Srini Penmetsa



Gujarati-1

Smita Pandya, Sneha Thakar



Gujarat-2
Bhavana Desai

Marathi 1
S 108
Sangita Mankar


Marathi 2

Gauri Nadkarni



Bhajana 1 &
Orchestra 1
N 103
Nalini Modi, Brinda Ganesh, Nithya Giridhar


Bhajana 2A 
N 104
Anjali Pandit


Bhajana 2B
S 109
Jamuna Murali


Orchestra 2A&2B
Sucheta Karandikar, Amal Pant

Slokathon-1A
S 201

Sriganesh Karur



Slokathon-1B
S 202

Rucha Sheth



Student Council
S 202
Jayakrishna Gundamaraju


Adult Chanting
S 107
Shravan Arra


GCC


Ravi Kolhatkar, Veena Wunnava